My unforgettable books
So my very
lovely Sister In Law was asking recently what my top ten books are that still
linger and remain unforgettable to me are. Some of these I could write down without
thinking about. Some perhaps while I wouldn’t pick them up to reread regularly I
can still remember and are always there lurking at the back of my brain. Of
course this is just a brief glance. I haven’t written about the wonders of
Harry Potter – and yes while you might not like them they are amazingly well
written, or the sheer delights of delving into Enid Blyton books you might just
get a quick glimpse of what makes me, me. Do let me know yours, I’m always on
the lookout for new authors!
1, Laura
Ingalls Wilder Books - Specifically Farmer Boy Or Little house in the Big
woods. Enchanting stories of one of the first settlers across America. I cannot
wait till November when the version she originally wrote and was considered too
shocking to be published comes out. It includes such tails as a man so drunk
then when he lit is cigar his beard went up in flames!
2, To Kill A Mockingbird - Harper
Lee Who wouldn’t love to be a parent like Atticus? I think most of you know
this story.
3, Murder on the Orient Express -
Agatha Christie – The only time that Poirot lets the murderer escape and of
course with good reason. A very very rare example of when an evil deed actually
might just in fact be the correct one.
4, Murder
on the Home Front - Molly Lefebure. Perhaps don’t read this before
bed, at least don’t view the photos. To use her words “ a true
Story of Morgues, Murderers and Mysteries in the Blitz”
5, Rebecca - Daphne Du Maurier
Just read it!
6, W.B.Yates - Is this
allowed its poetry? “Had I the Heavens Embroidered Cloths..” and the rest
were written on the wall in my room long before it became popular. Theres a comfort
to his poetry I find and each little verse whisk ups a variety of pictures of
stories.
7, The Hills is Lonely - Lillian
Beckwith Recommended by doctors for the sake of her health to live a
simpler like Lillian Beckwith heads to the remote Isles of Scotland and her
stories capture and delights.
8, Long Walk to freedom - Nelson
Mandela. My husbands South African and so I read this when we first started
dating and became serious. All of this happened of course before I was really
aware of politics especially in other countries but a tale of a very angry man
who eventually changed a country, himself and prevented what could have been
one of the worst blood sheds around.
9, Arcadia - Tom Stoppard.
Not one I would pick up if I was passing the shelves but I studied this at
school and to this days it still remains very strong in my brain. If this reran
at the theatre I would drag along most people I know.
10, The 39 Steps - John Buchan.
Told many times in the films – none of which are completely true to the book
but just purely fun. Short chapters each a story on its own make up a wonderful
tale of spys and politics.
Comments
Post a Comment